Tokocrypto: licences, security, fees and reviews

Centralized exchange

In short

Legal entity
PT Aset Digital Berkat
Fees
Spot maker: 0.15% at the regular tier (0.4044% including tax and exchange levies); 0.0804% at VIP 9 (as of 31 October 2026)
Risks and caveats
Custodial service; the agreement excludes Tokocrypto's liability for many losses to the extent the law allows.
Checked
31 October 2026

Visitor ratings: do you like Tokocrypto?

Key facts

Type
Centralized exchange
Exchange launched
2018
Country of registration
Indonesia
Operator
PT Aset Digital Berkat (Jakarta, Indonesia)
Official site
tokocrypto.com

Key facts checked on 31 October 2026 against official sources and regulator registers.

What is Tokocrypto

Tokocrypto is an Indonesian centralised crypto exchange operated by PT Aset Digital Berkat in Jakarta. The company was founded in 2017 and launched the platform in September 2018. It is licensed by Indonesia's Financial Services Authority (OJK) as a digital financial asset trader and offers rupiah and crypto trading with its own TKO token.

Good to know

Services

Services — Tokocrypto
ParameterDetails
Spot tradingCrypto-to-crypto, rupiah-to-crypto and crypto-to-rupiah trading.
Fiat depositsRupiah deposits by bank transfer.
OTCOTC desk and a VIP programme, listed in the site menu.
Own tokenTKO (Toko Token), launched in 2020; paying fees in TKO gives a 25% discount.

Licences and registrations

Licences and registrations — Tokocrypto
JurisdictionEntityLicence / registrationRegulator
IndonesiaPT Aset Digital BerkatLicensed digital financial asset trader (Pedagang Aset Keuangan Digital, PAKD), S-14/D.07/2025 of 1 February 2025 (OJK whitelist)Otoritas Jasa Keuangan (OJK)
IndonesiaPT Aset Digital BerkatElectronic system operator registration with the communications ministry, 000265.01/DJAI.PSE/03/2021 (company statement)Kementerian Komunikasi dan Digital (Kominfo)

Security and audits

Security incidents

Security incidents — Tokocrypto
DateWhat happenedSource
27 October 2026Phishing: Tokocrypto warns that some users received unofficial notifications linking to an external site and asking them to withdraw assets; it says it is investigating with technical and security teams, has taken handling steps and will give more information once results are verified. Cause and any losses not stated.support.tokocrypto.com

Fees

Fees — Tokocrypto
ParameterDetails
Spot maker0.15% at the regular tier (0.4044% including tax and exchange levies); 0.0804% at VIP 9 (as of 31 October 2026)
Spot taker0.15% at the regular tier (0.4044% including tax and exchange levies); 0.0924% at VIP 9 (as of 31 October 2026)
TKO discount25% off maker and taker fees when paying with TKO (as of 31 October 2026)
Withdrawal (IDR)Rp10,000 per rupiah withdrawal (as of 31 October 2026)
Deposit via QRIS / e-wallet2% fee on deposits via QRIS and e-wallets (GoPay, OVO, ShopeePay, LinkAja) (as of 31 October 2026)
Tax on trades0.21% final income tax (PPh Final) on crypto sales and on USDT/crypto pair trades; no VAT on IDR purchases; levies include an ICEx fee (0.0222% on IDR trades)

Who can use it

History

History — Tokocrypto
DateEvent
2017PT Aset Digital Berkat (Tokocrypto) is founded.
September 2018Official launch of the Tokocrypto platform.
November 2019Becomes, by its own account, the first registered crypto exchange platform in Indonesia.
May 2020Binance investment and Tokocrypto 2.0 on Binance Cloud.
August 2020TKO token introduced.
1 February 2025OJK licence S-14/D.07/2025 as a digital financial asset trader, after crypto supervision moved from Bappebti to OJK.
1 August 2025Applies the 0.21% final income tax on crypto trades and drops VAT, under Finance Ministry regulation PMK 50/2025.

Risks and caveats

About the company

Legal entity
PT Aset Digital Berkat
Founded
2017
Headquarters
Prudential Centre, 21st floor, Jalan Casablanca Raya Kav. 88, South Jakarta
Own token
TKO (Toko Token)

Official links

Questions and answers

Is Tokocrypto regulated?

Yes. OJK's whitelist lists PT Aset Digital Berkat (Tokocrypto) as a licensed digital financial asset trader, licence S-14/D.07/2025 of 1 February 2025.

Who owns Tokocrypto?

It is operated by PT Aset Digital Berkat in Jakarta; Tokocrypto says it secured a Binance investment in 2020 but does not publish its shareholders.

What are Tokocrypto's fees?

As of 31 October 2026 the regular maker and taker fee is 0.15%, or 0.4044% including tax and exchange levies, with a 25% discount when paying in TKO.

Does Tokocrypto publish proof of reserves?

It offers a Merkle-tree proof that logged-in users can check with Binance's zk-proof verifier; no public reserve ratio is shown.

Sources

More in this section

How voting works

Votes are anonymous and carry no text. Each device has one vote per item; press the same button again to remove it. Cloudflare Turnstile checks that a person is voting. We keep a random device ID in a cookie and a salted hash of the IP address to limit abuse — no names, no accounts. Votes are visitors’ opinions, not investment advice.

Page updated: