Bitrue: licences, security, fees and reviews

Centralized exchange

Visitor ratings: do you like Bitrue?

Key facts

Type
Centralized exchange
Exchange launched
2018
Country of registration
Costa Rica
Operator
straLink Innovations Technologies Limitada
Official site
bitrue.com

Key facts checked on 29 October 2026 against official sources and regulator registers.

What is Bitrue

Bitrue is a centralised cryptocurrency exchange launched in 2018. It offers spot trading on more than 1,000 pairs, futures, copy trading, staking and crypto-backed loans, and has its own platform token, BTR. Its terms of use name straLink Innovations Technologies Limitada, a company registered in Costa Rica, as the operator.

Good to know

Services

Services — Bitrue
ParameterDetails
Spot tradingSpot trading on more than 1,000 pairs.
DerivativesUSDT-margined, coin-margined and USDC-margined futures.
MarginMargin trading and margin borrowing, plus leveraged ETF tokens.
Copy tradingCopy trading with profit-sharing for lead traders.
Staking / EarnFlexible staking, Launchpool and BTR lockups.
LoansCrypto-backed loans: users pledge coins to borrow USDT, BTC, XRP or ETH.
Own tokenBitrue Coin (BTR), the platform token; paying spot trading fees in BTR gives a 20% discount.

Status in the United States and the United Kingdom

Checked on 29 October 2026 against regulator registers and the text of the law.

Security and audits

Fees

Fees — Bitrue
ParameterDetails
Spot maker / taker0.098% on BTC, ETH and USDT pairs (one general rate)
XRP pairs0.196% on XRP/BTC, XRP/USDT and XRP/ETH; 0.280% on other XRP pairs
Futures maker0.02% on most pairs, e.g. BTC-USDT
Futures taker0.06% on most pairs, e.g. BTC-USDT
BTR discount20% off spot trading fees when paid in BTR
Futures exceptionsMost futures pairs are 0.02% maker / 0.06% taker; MINA-USDT, XVS-USDT and KEY-USDT are 0.06% / 0.06%, and SUI-USDC is 0.06% maker / 0.02% taker (fee page last updated 19 December 2024)
VIPLower fees for members of the Bitrue VIP Program

Who can use it

History

History — Bitrue
DateEvent
2018Bitrue exchange launches.
17 August 2022South Korea's Financial Intelligence Unit referred Bitrue to investigators as an unreported virtual asset service provider.
12 November 2022Bitrue said it was working with partners on an audited proof-of-reserves and committed to doing so annually.
14 April 2023Bitrue reported an exploit of one hot wallet; attackers withdrew assets worth about USD 23 million, and Bitrue said affected users would be compensated in full.
6 October 2023Bitrue announced a registration in Poland as a virtual asset service provider, authorisation number RDWW-954.
15 June 2025Terms of use amended; they name straLink Innovations Technologies Limitada, a Costa Rica company, as the operator.
8 August 2025Bitrue stated that it is not licensed in Singapore and does not serve users there.
2026Bitrue marks its 8th anniversary.
7 October 2026At the FIU's request, South Korea's media regulator decided on 6–7 October 2026 to block access to Bitrue's website in Korea.

Risks and caveats

About the company

Legal entity
straLink Innovations Technologies Limitada (Costa Rica), operator of Bitrue
Founded
Exchange launched in 2018; founding date of the operating company not disclosed
Own token
Bitrue Coin (BTR)

Official links

Questions and answers

Is Bitrue regulated?

In October 2023 Bitrue announced Polish register entry RDWW-954. In the Polish Register of Virtual Currency Activities (archived version as of 2 July 2026), RDWW-954 is held by PAI EXCHANGE TECHNOLOGY sp. z o.o., entered 26 September 2023, with no suspension or termination recorded; the register states that an entry is not a CASP/VASP authorisation. Bitrue's terms exclude EEA users. As of 29 October 2026 it is not in ESMA's MiCA register or Japan's FSA register.

Does Bitrue publish proof of reserves?

No. Bitrue's website has no proof-of-reserves report. In November 2022 Bitrue said it was working with partners on an audited proof-of-reserves and committed to doing so annually; no such report is published on its website as of 29 October 2026.

What are Bitrue's fees?

Spot trading on BTC, ETH and USDT pairs costs 0.098%. XRP/BTC, XRP/USDT and XRP/ETH cost 0.196%, and other XRP pairs cost 0.280%. Futures on most pairs cost 0.02% maker and 0.06% taker (fee page last updated 19 December 2024). Paying spot fees in BTR gives a 20% discount.

Who owns Bitrue?

The terms name straLink Innovations Technologies Limitada, a limited liability company registered in Costa Rica, as the operator. Owners are not disclosed.

Is Bitrue available in the US or EU?

No. The terms exclude the United States, Canada and all countries of the European Economic Area.

Is Bitrue available in South Korea?

South Korea's FIU referred Bitrue to investigators in 2022 as an unreported operator, and access to its website in Korea was blocked by decision of 6–7 October 2026.

Does Bitrue operate in Singapore?

No. In August 2025 Bitrue stated that it is not licensed in Singapore, has no offices there and does not serve users located in Singapore.

Are customer assets segregated on Bitrue?

The terms say user assets are segregated from Bitrue's own by separate ledger entries, not necessarily separate blockchain addresses. Margin may be re-hypothecated or lent by Bitrue.

Sources

More in this section

How voting works

Votes are anonymous and carry no text. Each device has one vote per item; press the same button again to remove it. Cloudflare Turnstile checks that a person is voting. We keep a random device ID in a cookie and a salted hash of the IP address to limit abuse — no names, no accounts. Votes are visitors’ opinions, not investment advice.

Page updated: